Full Papers

Tuesday, October 30, 2012
Conference Opening (8:10 – 8:30)
Room: Maui Ballroom
Welcome: Conference Chair
Program introduction: PC Chairs
Keynote Speech (8:30 – 9:30)
Chair: Xue-wen Chen
Room: Maui Ballroom
Title: User Engagement: The Network Effect Matters!
Speaker: Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Yahoo! Research
Coffee Break (9:30 – 10:15)
Session 1 (10:15 – 12:20)
KM Track: Recommender Systems
Chair: Cornelia Caragea
Room: Wailuku
LogUCB: An Explore-Exploit Algorithm For Comments Recommendation
Dhruv Kumar Mahajan, Rajeev Rastogi, Charu Tiwari, Adway Mitra
DQR: A Probabilistic Approach to Diversified Query Recommendation
Ruirui Li, Ben Kao, Bin Bi, Reynold Cheng, Eric Lo
Dynamic Covering for Recommendation Systems
Ioannis Antonellis, Anish Das Sarma, Shaddin Dughmi
MEET: A Generalized Framework for Reciprocal Recommender Systems
Lei Li, Tao Li
Social Contextual Recommendation
Meng Jiang, Peng Cui, Rui Liu, Qiang Yang, Fei Wang, Wenwu Zhu, Shiqiang Yang
Session 2 (10:15 – 12:20)
KM Track: Pattern Mining
Chair: Feida Zhu
Room: Kahului
Mining High Utility Itemsets without Candidate Generation
Mengchi Liu, Junfeng Qu
A General Framework to Encode Heterogeneous Information Sources for Contextual Pattern Mining
Weishan Dong, Wei Fan, Lei Shi, Changjin Zhou, Xifeng Yan
Incorporating Occupancy into Frequent Pattern Mining for High Quality Pattern Recommendation
Linpeng Tang, Lei Zhang, Ping Luo, Min Wang
PARMA: A Parallel Randomized Algorithm for Approximate Association Rules Mining in MapReduce
Matteo Riondato, Justin A DeBrabant, Rodrigo Fonseca, Eli Upfal
Interactive Pattern Mining on Hidden Data: A Sampling-based Solution
Mansurul Bhuiyan, Snehasis Mukhopadhyay, Mohammad Al Hasan
Session 3 (10:15 – 12:20)
IR Track: Evaluation Methodologies
Chair: Guy Lebanon
Room: Kihei and Wailea
An Analysis of Systematic Judging Errors in Information Retrieval
Gabriella Kazai, Nick Craswell, Emine Yilmaz, S.M.M Tahaghoghi
On Caption Bias in Interleaving Experiments
Katja Hofmann, Fritz Behr, Filip Radlinski
Alternative assessor disagreement and retrieval depth
William Webber, Praveen Chandar, Ben Carterette
Incorporating Variability in User Behavior into Systems Based Evaluation
Ben Carterette, Evangelos Kanoulas, Emine Yilmaz
Constructing Test Collections by Inferring Document Relevance via Extracted Relevant Information
Shahzad Rajput, Matthew Ekstrand-Abueg, Virgil Pavlu, Javed A. Aslam
Session 4 (10:15 – 12:20)
IR Track: Social Media Search
Chair: Jun Wang
Room: Kapalua
Twevent: Segment-based Event Detection from Tweets
Chenliang Li, Aixin Sun, Anwitaman Datta
Making Your Interests Follow You on Twitter
Marco Pennacchiotti, Fabrizio Silvestri, Hossein Vahabi, Rossano Venturini
Generating Event Storylines from Microblogs
Chen Lin, Chun Lin, Jingxuan Li, Dingding Wang, Yang Chen, Tao Li
Social Book Search: Comparings Topical Relevance Judgements and Book Suggestions for Evaluation
Marijn Koolen, Jaap Kamps, Gabriella Kazai
Content-Based Crowd Retrieval on the Real-Time Web
Krishna Y Kamath, James Caverlee
Session 5 (1:30 – 3:35)
KM Track: Link and Graph Mining
Chair: Ricardo Baeza-Yates
Room: Wailuku
Graph Classification: A Diversified Discriminative FeatureSelection Approach
Yuanyuan Zhu, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Hong Cheng, Lu Qin
Multi-Scale Link Prediction
Donghyuk Shin, Si Si, Inderjit S Dhillon
An Analysis of How Ensembles of Collective Classifiers Improve Predictions in Graphs
Hoda Eldardiry, Jennifer Neville
Density Index and Proximity Search in Large Graphs
Nan Li, Xifeng Yan, Zhen Wen, Arijit Khan
Gelling, and Melting, Large Graphs by Edge Manipulation
Hanghang Tong, B. Aditya Prakash, Tina Eliassi-Rad, Michalis Faloutsos, Christos Faloutsos
Session 6 (1:30 – 3:35)
IR Track: Language Technologies
Chair: Oren Kurland
Room: Kahului
One Seed to Find Them All: Mining Opinion Features via Association
Zhen Hai, Kuiyu Chang, Gao Cong
Topic-Driven Reader Comments Summarization
Zongyang Ma, Aixin Sun, Quan Yuan, Gao Cong
Visualizing Timelines: Evolutionary Summarization via Iterative Reinforcement between Text and Image Streams
Rui Yan, Xiaojun Wan, Mirella Lapata, Wayne Xin Zhao, Pu-Jen Cheng, Xiaoming Li
Fast Multi-task Learning for Query Spelling Correction
Xu Sun, Anshumali Shrivastava, Ping Li
Cross-Argument Inference for Implicit Discourse Relation Recognition
Yu Hong, Xiaopei Zhou, Tingting Che, Jianmin Yao, Qiaoming Zhu, Guodong Zhou
Session 7 (1:30 – 3:35)
DB Track: Graph and Knowledge Base
Chair: Atish Das Sarma
Room: Kihei and Wailea
Interpreting Keyword Queries over Web Knowledge Bases
Jeffrey Pound, Alexander K Hudek, Ihab F Ilyas, Grant Weddell
RDF Pattern Matching using Sortable Views
Zhihong Chong, He Chen, Zhenjie Zhang, Hu Shu, Guilin Qi, Aoying Zhou
Efficient Algorithms for Generalized Subgraph Query Processing
Wenqing Lin, Xiaokui Xiao, James Cheng, Sourav S Bhowmick
G-SPARQL: A Hybrid Engine for Querying Large Attributed Graphs
Sherif Sakr, Sameh Elnikety, Yuxiong He
A Graph-Based Approach for Ontology Population with Named Entities
Wei Shen, Jianyong Wang, Ping Luo, Min Wang
Session 8 (1:30 – 3:35)
DB Track: Temporal, Spatial, and Multimedia Databases
Chair: Kyuseok Shim
Room: Kapalua
Decomposition-by-Normalization (DBN): Leveraging Approximate Functional Dependencies for Efficient Tensor Decomposition
Mijung Kim, K. SelÁuk Candan
A Filter-based Protocol for Continuous Queries over Imprecise Location Data
Yifan Jin, Reynold Cheng, Ben Kao, Kam-Yiu Lam, Yinuo Zhang
Leveraging Read Rates of Passive RFID Tags for Real-Time Indoor Location Tracking
Da Yan, Zhou Zhao, Wilfred Ng
Location-Aware Instant Search
Ruicheng Zhong, Ju Fan, Guoliang Li, Kian-Lee Tan, Lizhu Zhou
Indexing Uncertain Spatio-Temporal Data
Tobias Emrich, Hans-Peter Kriegel, Nikos Mamoulis, Matthias Renz, Andreas Züfle
Session 9 (4:00 – 5:40)
KM Track: Matrix Methods and Anomaly Detection
Chair: Xingquan Zhu
Room: Wailuku
Local Anomaly Descriptor: A Robust Unsupervised Algorithm for Anomaly Detection based on Diffusion Space
Hao Huang, Hong Qin, Shinjae Yoo, Dantong Yu
Fast and Reliable Anomaly Detection in Categorical Data
Leman Akoglu, Hanghang Tong, Jilles Vreeken, Christos Faloutsos
TALMUD Transfer Learning for Multiple Domains
Orly Moreno, Bracha Shapira, Lior Rokach, Guy Shani
Utilizing Common Substructures to Speedup Tensor Factorization for Mining Dynamic Graphs
Wei Liu, Jeffrey Chan, James Bailey, Christopher Leckie, Ramamohanarao Kotagiri
Session 10 (4:00 – 5:40)
KM Track: Social Networks
Chair: Ashwin Machanavajjhala
Room: Kahului
Predicting Emerging Social Conventions in Online Social Networks
Farshad Kooti, Winter A. Mason, Krishna P. Gummadi, Meeyoung Cha
Collective Intelligence in the Online Social Network of Yahoo!Answers and Its Implications
Ze Li, Haiying Shen, Joseph Edward Grant
From Face-to-Face Gathering To Social Structure
Chunyan Wang, Mao Ye, Wang-chien Lee
Delineating Social Network Data Anonymization via Random Edge Perturbation
Mingqiang Xue, Panagiotis Karras, Raissi Chedy, Panos Kalnis, Hung Keng Pung
Session 11 (4:00 – 5:40)
IR Track: Advertising
Chair: Oren Kurland
Room: Kihei and Wailea
Multiview Hierarchical Bayesian Regression Model andApplication to Online Advertising
Tianbing Xu, Ruofei Zhang, Zhen Guo
Visual Appearance of Display Ads and Its Effect on Click Through Rate
Javad Azimi, Ruofei Zhang, Yang Zhou, Vidhya Navalpakkam, Jianchang Mao, Xiaoli Fern
The Wisdom of Advertisers: Mining Subgoals via Query Clustering
Takehiro Yamamoto, Tetsuya Sakai, Mayu Iwata, Chen Yu, Ji-Rong Wen, Katsumi Tanaka
Sequential Selection of Correlated Ads by POMDPs
Shuai Yuan, Jun Wang
Session 12 (4:00 – 5:40)
IR Track: System Architecture, Distributed IR, Scalability
Chair: Arun Iyengar
Room: Kapalua
Diversity in Blog Feed Retrieval
Mostafa Keikha, Fabio Crestani, Bruce W Croft
Efficient Retrieval of Recommendations in a Matrix Factorization Framework
Noam Koenigstein, Parikshit Ram, Yuval Shavitt
KORE: Keyphrase Overlap Relatedness for Entity Disambiguation
Johannes Hoffart, Stephan Seufert, Dat Ba Nguyen, Martin Theobald, Gerhard Weikum
Shard Ranking and Cutoff Estimation for Topically Partitioned Collections
Anagha Kulkarni, Almer S. Tigelaar, Djoerd Hiemstra, Jamie Callan
Conference Reception (6:40 – 9:00)
Room: Maui Ballroom
Wednesday, October 31, 2012
Keynote Speech (8:30 – 9:30)
Chair: Mohammed Zaki
Room: Maui Ballroom
Title: Learning Similarity Measure based on Random Walks
Speaker: William Cohen, Carnegie Mellon University
Coffee Break (9:30 – 10:15)
Session 13 (10:15 – 12:20)
KM Track: Advertisement and Products
Chair: Atish Das Sarma
Room: Wailuku
Daily-Deal Selection for Revenue Maximization
Theodoros Lappas, Evimaria Terzi
Enabling Direct Interest-Aware Audience Selection
Ariel Fuxman, Anitha Kannan, Zhenhui Li, Panayiotis Tsaparas
Influence Propagation in Adversarial Setting: How to Defeat Competition with Least Amount of Investment
Shahrzad Shirazipourazad, Brian Bogard, Harsh Vachhani, Arunabha Sen, Paul Horn
Large-scale Item Categorization for e-Commerce
Dan Shen, Jean-David Ruvini, Badrul Sarwar
Matching Product Titles using Web-based Enrichment Vishrawas
Gopalakrishnan, Suresh Parthasarathy Iyengar, Amit Madaan, Rajeev Rastogi, Srinivasan Sengamedu
Session 14 (10:15 – 12:20)
KM Track: Clustering
Chair: Hans-Peter Kriegel
Room: Kahului
Scalable Clustering of Signed Networks Using Balance Normalized Cut
Kai-Yang Chiang, Joyce Jiyoung Whang, Inderjit S. Dhillon
Maximum Margin Clustering on Evolutionary Data
Xuhui Fan, Lin Zhu, Longbing Cao, Xia Cui, Yew-Soon Ong
Document-Topic Hierarchies from Document Graphs
Tim Weninger, Yonatan Bisk, Jiawei Han
Improving Document Clustering Using Automated Machine Translation
Xiang Wang, Buyue Qian, Ian Davidson
Right-Protected Data Publishing with Hierarchical Clustering Preservation
Michail Vlachos, Aleksander Wieczorek, Johannes Schneider
Session 15 (10:15 – 12:20)
IR Track: Recommendation Systems
Chair: Emine Yilmaz
Room: Kihei and Wailea
Metaphor: A System for Related Search Recommendations
Azarias Reda, Yubin Park, Mitul Tiwari, Christian Posse, Sam Shah
Exploring Personal Impact for Group Recommendation
Xingjie Liu, Yuan Tian, Mao Ye, Wang-Chien Lee
The Efficient Imputation Method for Neighborhood-based Collaborative Filtering
Yongli Ren, Gang Li, Jun Zhang, Wanlei Zhou
Multi-Faceted Ranking of News Articles using Post-Read Actions
Deepak Agarwal, Bee-Chung Chen, Xuanhui Wang
A Decentralized Recommender System for Effective Web Credibility Assessment
Thanasis G. Papaioannou, Jean-Eudes Ranvier, Alexandra Olteanu, Karl Aberer
Session 16 (10:15 – 12:20)
IR Track: Digital Libraries and Citation Analysis
Chair: Wolfgang Nejdl
Room: Kapalua
Towards an Effective and Unbiased Ranking of Scientific Literature through Mutual Reinforcement
Xiaorui Jiang, Xiaoping Sun, Hai Zhuge
A Math-Aware Search Engine for Math Question Answering System
Tam T. Nguyen, Kuiyu Chang, Siu Cheung Hui
Contextualization using Hyperlinks and Internal Hierarchical Structure of Wikipedia Documents
Muhammad Ali Norozi, Paavo Arvola, Arjen P. de Vries
Understanding Book Search Behavior on the Web
Jinyoung Kim, Henry Feild, Marc Cartright
Temporal Corpus Summarization Using Submodular Word Coverage
Ruben Sipos, Adith Swaminathan, Pannaga Shivaswamy, Thorsten Joachims
Session 17 (1:30 – 3:35)
KM Track: Text Mining
Chair: Jamie Salvador Argullo
Room: Wailuku
TCSST: Transfer Classification of Short & Sparse Text Using External Data
Guodong Long, Ling Chen, Xingquan Zhu, Chengqi Zhang
The Generalized Dirichlet Distribution in Enhanced Topic Detection
Karla L Caballero, Joel Barajas, Ram Akella
Modeling Topic Hierarchies with the Recursive Chinese Restaurant Process
Joon Hee Kim, Dongwoo Kim, Suin Kim, Alice Oh
Two-part Segmentation of Text Documents
Deepak P, Karthik Visweswariah, Nirmalie Wiratunga, Sadiq Sani
On the Design of LDA Models for Aspect-based Opinion Mining
Samaneh Moghaddam, Martin Ester
Session 18 (1:30 – 3:35)
IR Track: Formal Retrieval Models and Learning to Rank
Chair: Yi Zhang
Room: Kahului
Predicting Query Performance for Fusion-Based Retrieval
Gad Markovits, Anna Shtok, Oren Kurland, David Carmel
Back to the Roots: A Probabilistic Framework for Query-Performance Prediction
Oren Kurland, Anna Shtok, Shay Hummel, Fiana Raiber, David Carmel, Ofri Rom
Learning to Rank for Robust Question Answering
Arvind Agarwal, Hema Raghavan, Karthik Subbian, Prem Melville, Richard D Lawrence, David C Gondek, James Fan
Learning to Rank By Aggregating Expert Preferences
Maksims N Volkovs, Hugo Larochelle, Richard S Zemel
Learning to Rank Duplicate Bug Reports
Jian Zhou, Hongyu Zhang
Session 19 (1:30 – 3:35)
DB Track: Probabilistic and Uncertain Data
Chair: Daisy Zhe Wang
Room: Kihei and Wailea
A Model-based Approach for RFID Data Stream Cleansing
zhou zhao, Wilfred Ng
What is the IQ of your Data Transformation System?
Giansalvatore Mecca, Paolo Papotti, Salvatore Raunich, Donatello Santoro
On the Foundations of Probabilistic Information Integration
Fereidoon Sadri
GPU Acceleration of Probabilistic Frequent Itemset Mining from Uncertain Databases
Yusuke Kozawa, Toshiyuki Amagasa, Hiroyuki Kitagawa
Completeness of Queries over SQL Databases
Werner Nutt, Simon Razniewski
Session 20 (1:30 – 3:35)
DB Track: Top-k and Nearest Neighbor Queries
Chair: Eduard C. Dragut
Room: Kapalua
Being Picky-Processing Top-K Queries with Set-Defined Selections
Aleksandar Stupar, Sebastian Michel
Finding Top k Most Influential Spatial Facilities over Uncertain Objects
Liming Zhan, Ying Zhang, Wenjie Zhang, Xuemin Lin
Efficient Safe-Region Construction for Moving Top-K Spatial Keyword Queries
Weihuang Huang, Guoliang Li, Kian-Lee Tan, Jianhua Feng
Monochromatic and Bichromatic Reverse Nearest Neighbor Queries on Land Surfaces
Da Yan, Zhou Zhao, Wilfred Ng
Pay-as-you-go Maintenance of Precomputed Nearest Neighbors in Large Graphs
Tom Crecelius, Ralf Schenkel
Session 21 (4:00 – 5:40)
KM Track: Spatial and Temporal Methods
Chair: Jalal Mahmud
Room: Wailuku
Spatial Influence vs. Community Influence: Modeling the Global Spread of Social Media
Krishna Y Kamath, James Caverlee, Zhiyuan Cheng, Daniel Z Sui
TUT: A Statistical Model for Detecting Trends, Topics and User Interests in Social Media
Xuning Tang, Christopher C. Yang
Predicting Aggregate Social Activities Using Continuous-Time Stochastic Process
Shu Huang, Min Chen, Bo Luo, Dongwon Lee
Acquiring Temporal Constraints between Relations
Partha Pratim Talukdar, Derry Wijaya, Tom Mitchell
Session 22 (4:00 – 5:40)
IR Track: Web Search
Chair: Fabrizio Silvestri
Room: Kahului
Towards Optimum Query Segmentation: In Doubt Without
Matthias Hagen, Martin Potthast, Anna Beyer, Benno Stein
Leaving So Soon? Understanding and Predicting Web Search Abandonment Rationales
Abdigani Diriye, Ryen White, Georg Buscher, Susan Dumais
Click Patterns: An Empirical Representation of Complex Query Intents
Huizhong Duan, Emre Kiciman, ChengXiang Zhai
Domain Dependent Query Reformulation for Web Search
Van Dang, Giridhar Kumaran, Adam Troy
Session 23 (4:00 – 5:40)
DB Track: Web Data Management
Chair: Lipyeow Lim
Room: Kihei and Wailea
An Automatic Blocking Mechanism for Large-Scale De-duplication Tasks
Anish Das Sarma, Ankur Jain, Ashwin Machanavajjhala, Philip Bohannon
Processing Continuous Text Queries Featuring Non-Homogeneous Scoring Functions
Nelly Vouzoukidou, Bernd Amann, Vassilis Christophides
Comprehension-Based Result Snippets
Abhijith Kashyap, Vagelis Hristidis
An Effective Rule Miner for Instance Matching in a Web of Data
Xing Niu, Shu Rong, Haofen Wang, Yong Yu
Session 24 (10:15 – 12:20)
KM Track: Information Extraction
Chair: Chengkai Li
Room: Kahului
Non-stationary Bayesian Networks based on Perfect Simulation
Yi Jia, Wenrong Zeng, Jun Huan
Active Learning for Relation Type Extension with Local and Global Data Views
Ang Sun, Ralph Grishman
Segmenting Web-Domains and Hashtags using Length Specific Models
Sriram Srinivasan, Sourangshu Bhattacharya, Rudrasis Chakraborty
Crosslingual Distant Supervision for Extracting Relations of Different Complexity
Andre Blessing, Hinrich Schütze
Labeling by Landscaping: Classifying Tokens in Context by Pruning and Decorating Trees
Siddharth Patwardhan, Branimir Boguraev, Apoorv Agarwal, Alessandro Moschitti, Jennifer Chu-Carroll
Session 25 (10:15 – 12:20)
IR Track: Topic Modeling and Content and Sentiment Analysis
Chair: Paul McNamee
Room: Kihei and Wailea
G-WSTD: A Framework For Geographic Web Search Topic Discovery
Di Jiang, Jan Vosecky, Kenneth Wai-Ting Leung, Wilfred Ng
Supporting Factual Statements with Evidence from the Web
Chee Wee Leong, Silviu Cucerzan
Role-explicit Query Identification and Intent Role Annotation
Haitao Yu, Fuji Ren
Understanding Book Search Behavior on the Web
Jinyoung Kim, Henry Feild, Marc Cartright
Joint Topic Modeling for Event Summarization across News and Social Media Streams
Wei Gao, Peng Li, Kareem Darwish
Session 26 (10:15 – 12:20)
DB Track: Query Processing, Optimization and Performance
Chair: Ariel Fuxman
Room: Kapalua
CGStream: Continuous Correlated Graph Query for Data Streams
Shirui Pan, Xingquan Zhu
Efficient Influence-Based Processing of Market Research Queries
Anastasios Arvanitis, Antonios Deligiannakis, Yannis Vassiliou
Deco: Declarative Crowdsourcing Aditya Ganesh Parameswaran,
Hyunjung Park, Hector Garcia-Molina, Neoklis Polyzotis, Jennifer Widom
Predicting the Effectiveness of Keyword Queries on Databases
Shiwen Cheng, Arash Termehchy, Vagelis Hristidis
You Can Stop Early with COLA: Online Processing of Aggregate Queries in the Cloud
Yingjie Shi, Xiaofeng Meng, Fusheng Wang, Yantao Gan
Session 27 (1:30 – 3:35)
KM Track: Classification and Semantic Methods
Chair: Siddharth Patwardhan
Room: Kahului
A Novel Local Patch Framework for Fixing Supervised Learning Models
Yilei Wang, Bingzheng Wei, Jun Yan, Yang Hu, Zhi-Hong Deng, Zheng Chen
Automated Feature Weighting in Naive Bayes for High-dimensional Data Classification
Lifei Chen, Shengrui Wang
Learning to Discover Complex Mappings from Web Forms to Ontologies
Yuan An, Xiaohua Hu, Il-Yeol Song
Modeling Semantic Relations between Visual Attributes and Object Categories via Dirichlet Forest Prior
Xin Chen, Xiaohua Hu, Zhongna Zhou, Yuan An, Tingting He, E.K. Park
CoNet: Feature Generation for Multi-View Semi-Supervised Learning with Partially Observed Views
Brian Quanz, Jun Huan
Session 28 (1:30 – 3:35)
IR Track: Multimedia and User Feedback
Chair: Paul McNamee
Room: Kihei and Wailea
Generating Facets for Phone-based Navigation of Structured Data
Krishna Kummamuru, Ajith Jujjuru, Mayuri Duggirala
The Effect of Aggregated Search Coherence on Search Behavior
Jaime Arguello, Robert Capra
Improving Bag-of-visual-Words Model with Spatial-Temporal Correlation for Video Retrieval
Lei Wang, Dawei Song, Eyad Elyan
Exploring and Predicting Search Task Difficulty
Jingjing Liu, Chang Liu, Michael Cole, Nicholas J. Belkin, Xiangmin Zhang
Iterative Relevance Feedback with Adaptive Exploration/Exploitation Trade-off
Nicolae Suditu, Fran‚ŕövöois Fleuret
Session 29 (1:30 – 3:35)
DB Track: Emerging and Advanced Topics
Chair: Anish Das Sarma
Room: Kapalua
A Practical Concurrent Index for Solid-State Drives
Risi Thonangi, Shivnath Babu, Jun Yang
Robust Distributed Indexing for Locality-Skewed Workloads
Mu-Woong Lee, Seung-won Hwang
Efficient Provenance Storage For Relational Queries
ZHIFENG BAO, Henning Káhler, Liwei Wang, Xiaofang Zhou, Shazia Sadiq
Generically Extending Anonymization Algorithms to Deal with Successive Queries
Manuel Barbosa, Alexandre Pinto, Bruno Gomes
Authentication of Moving Range Queries
Duncan Yung, Eric Lo, Man Lung Yiu
Session 30 (4:00 – 5:40)
KM Track: Novel Applications
Chair: Yuan An
Room: Kahului
Model the Complex Dependence Structures of Financial Variables by Using Canonical Vine
Wei Wei, Xuhui Fan, Jinyan Li, Longbing Cao
A Unified Learning Framework for Auto Face Annotation by Mining Web Facial Images
Dayong Wang, Steven Chu Hong Hoi, Ying He
Efficient Jaccard-based Diversity Analysis of Large Document Collections
Fan Deng, Stefan Siersdorfer, Sergej Zerr
Knowing Where and How Criminal Organizations Operate Using Web Content
Michele Coscia, Viridiana Rios
Session 31 (4:00 – 5:40)
IR Track: Social Networks
Chair: Qi He
Room: Kihei and Wailea
Social Recommendation Across Multiple Relational Domains
Meng Jiang, Peng Cui, Fei Wang, Qiang Yang, Wenwu Zhu, Shiqiang Yang
Mining Competitive Relationships by Learning across Heterogeneous Networks
Yang Yang, Jie Tang, Jacklyne Keomany, Yanting Zhao, Juanzi Li, Ying Ding, Tian Li, Liangwei Wang
Evaluating Geo-Social Influence in Location-Based Social Networks
Chao Zhang, Lidan Shou, Ke Chen, Gang Chen, Yijun Bei
The Walls Have Ears: Optimize Sharing for Visibility and Privacy in Online Social Networks
Thang N. Dinh, Yilin Shen, My T. Thai



JCJ
Total visit:89371, since December 01, 2011